Flat-Rate Pricing

What sprinkler repair actually costs

Most contractors won't put numbers on a website. Here's our whole price book. A spray head is $139, and each extra head on the same visit is $59. Valve rebuilds are $189 and line leaks $299. You get the exact price before any work starts, and it doesn't move.

★★★★★ 100+ five-star Google reviews  ·  Licensed MN contractor TS100098
Flat-Ratequoted before we start
No Feesno hourly meter, no card fees
3-Yearwarranty on every repair
TS100098licensed & insured
Spray head
$139 first, $59 each additional
Valve
$189 rebuild, $345 replacement
Line leak
$299, $149 each additional break
Membership
From $279/yr, startup and blowout included
How we quote
One flat price per job, agreed before work begins

How our pricing works

Every job is a line from our price book, quoted before we start. The first unit carries the trip, and each additional unit on the same visit costs less. Three broken spray heads is $139 + $59 + $59 = $257, not three times $139.

What doesn't change: there's no hourly meter running while we diagnose, no credit card surcharge, and no line items appearing after the fact. If we find something extra, like roots or a buried valve, we show you and quote it from this page first.

Seasonal visits

Visit
Price
Spring startup · up to 8 zones, +$10 per zone after$189
Mid-season checkup · up to 6 zones, +$15 per zone after$179
Fall blowout · up to 8 zones, +$15 per zone after$129
Diagnostic visit · credited in full if you approve the repair$149

Book your fall blowout by October 11 and it's $110. Startup and blowout are included in every membership. How a blowout works →

Sprinkler heads

First head on the visit, then each additional head on the same visit.

Repair
First · Add'l
Spray head replacement$139 · $59
Rotor replacement$159 · $79
Raise, re-level or riser fix$89 · $39
Move a head (same zone, up to 10 ft)$129 · $69
Cap a head$79 · $29
Pressure-regulating body, on a head we're replacing+$20 each
MP Rotator high-efficiency nozzle, installed$29 each

Heads under tree roots, a deck or hardscape add $40 per head, and we show you a photo first. More on repairs →

Valves, wire and backflow

Repair
First · Add'l
Valve rebuild (diaphragm or solenoid)$189 · $129
Valve replacement, existing box$345 · $199
Valve box replace or raise$89 · $49
3-valve manifold rebuild · +$199 per extra valve$895
Wire locate and splice$199 · $49
Backflow rebuild kit$299
1-inch backflow replacement (we don't do testing)$849

A buried valve with no box adds $99 to find it.

Leaks, pipe and drip

Repair
Price
Lateral line or fitting leak · +$149 per extra break$299
Main line or copper repair$449
Reroute around tree roots, up to 10 ft · +$149 per 10 ft$449
Move a line around a patio, fence or bed, up to 20 ft · +$99 per 10 ft$399
Add a head to a zone · $129 each additional$249
Drip conversion, one bed up to 50 ft · +$149 per bed$549

Upgrade packages

Bundled at 10–15% under the price of the separate lines. Member price in parentheses.

Package
Price
Smart Start 8: Rachio 8-zone controller, installed, app set up, schedule built ($626)$695
Smart Start 16: same, 16-zone ($716)$795
Water Saver Zone: one zone to MP Rotators, up to 8 heads ($314)$349
PRS Head Refresh: 4 spray heads to pressure-regulating ($314)$349
Rain and freeze sensor ($134)$149
Spring Ready: startup plus up to 3 head replacements$399

Memberships

Startup and blowout scheduled for you, one head and a diagnostic visit included, and 10% off everything above.

Plan · per year
Up to 8 / 9+ zones
Savers: startup, blowout, one head, one diagnostic, 10% off$279 / $349
Savers Plus: adds a mid-season checkup and a rain and freeze sensor$349 / $399
Savers Elite: adds a Rachio controller and 15% off, any size$499

Memberships renew automatically each year at the price in effect at renewal. We email you before every renewal, and you can cancel anytime in your membership account, by email, or by call or text. Compare plans and join online →

What's included in every visit

  • Diagnosis of what's actually failing, not a guess based on the symptom
  • A flat price agreed before any work starts
  • Controller programmed to your city's watering rules before we leave
  • Rain sensor checked. Minnesota law requires one on systems installed after July 2003
  • A three-year warranty on the repair

The only extras we charge

  • Outside our core area (Woodbury, Cottage Grove, Oakdale, Lake Elmo, Stillwater, Afton, Maplewood, Inver Grove Heights, Eagan, Rosemount): $49 per visit
  • Same-day or after-hours, when you ask for it: $75
  • Return trip because the water was off or we couldn't get in: $79. If the return trip is our fault, it's free.
  • Anything not on this page is quoted before we start, in 30-minute blocks: $149 for the first, $119 for each one after, plus parts.

Pricing questions

How much does sprinkler repair cost?

A spray head is $139, and each additional head on the same visit is $59. Valve rebuilds are $189, valve replacements $345, and a line leak is $299. Every job is a flat price from our price book, quoted before we start, and members take 10% off.

Do you charge for a diagnosis or a trip fee?

There's no separate trip fee; the first unit of any repair carries the trip. If you just want us to find the problem, the diagnostic visit is $149, and it's credited in full when you approve the repair on that visit. No hourly meter, no credit card surcharge.

Why is the first head more than the second?

The first one carries the trip: driving out, finding the problem, and setting up. Each additional head on the same visit is mostly parts and a few minutes, so it's $59 instead of $139. On any job with two or more heads, that's less than per-head pricing.

Can the price change once you start?

Not without asking you. If we find something else, like roots around a head or a buried valve, we stop, show you, and quote that line from this page before doing it.

Is the membership cheaper than paying per visit?

For most homeowners, yes. A startup ($189) and a blowout ($129) are $318 on their own. Savers is $279 a year for up to 8 zones and also includes one replacement head, one diagnostic visit, and 10% off every repair.

Get a price for your system

Tell us what it's doing and we'll quote it from this page before any work starts.

SprinklerSavers Company Logo

We're fully licensed as a Technology Systems Contractor (TS100098) in Minnesota

Proudly Serving the East Metro: Cottage Grove, Woodbury, Lake Elmo, Newport, Oakdale, Stillwater, Afton, Mahtomedi, Maplewood, Inver Grove Heights, and St. Paul.

Address:

Cottage Grove, MN

Contact

651-364-7186